Map of the Fastest Growing Counties in the United States (2010 to 2020)

This map lists the Fastest Growing Counties in the US ranked by Population Change from 2010 to 2020 (Counties with population greater than 50000). The data is provided by the US Census Bureau.

List of The Fastest Growing Counties in the United States (2010 to 2020)

Map KeyCounty NameMetro Area/RegionPopulation (2020)Population Growth Rate
Hays County, TexasMetro Austin241,06753.4%
Dallas County, IowaDes Moines-Ames Area99,67850.7%
Comal County, TexasMetro San Antonio161,50148.9%
Lincoln County, South DakotaSioux Falls Area65,16145.4%
Osceola County, FloridaMetro Orlando388,65644.7%
Williamson County, TexasMetro Austin609,01744.1%
Saint Johns County, FloridaMetro Jacksonville273,42543.9%
Forsyth County, GeorgiaMetro Atlanta251,28343.2%
Madison County, IdahoIdaho Falls-Pocatello Area52,91341%
Fort Bend County, TexasMetro Houston822,77940.6%
Kaufman County, TexasMetro Dallas-Fort Worth145,31040.6%
Sumter County, FloridaMetro Orlando129,75238.9%
Rockwall County, TexasMetro Dallas-Fort Worth107,81937.6%
Walton County, FloridaEmerald Coast Region75,30536.8%
Denton County, TexasMetro Dallas-Fort Worth906,42236.8%
Collin County, TexasMetro Dallas-Fort Worth1,064,46536.1%
Montgomery County, TexasMetro Houston620,44336.1%
Williamson County, TennesseeMetro Nashville247,72635.2%
Loudoun County, VirginiaMetro DC420,95934.8%
Canadian County, OklahomaMetro Oklahoma City154,40533.6%
Gallatin County, MontanaButte-Bozeman-Helena Area118,96032.9%
Broomfield County, ColoradoMetro Denver74,11232.6%
Waller County, TexasMetro Houston56,79431.5%
Guadalupe County, TexasMetro San Antonio172,70631.3%
Bastrop County, TexasMetro Austin97,21631.1%
Washington County, UtahSt George Utah Area180,27930.5%
Horry County, South CarolinaMyrtle Beach-Florence Area351,02930.4%
Weld County, ColoradoMetro Denver328,98130.1%
Rutherford County, TennesseeMetro Nashville341,48630%
Wilson County, TennesseeMetro Nashville147,73729.6%
Lake County, FloridaMetro Orlando383,95629.3%
Berkeley County, South CarolinaCharleston Area229,86129.2%
Ellis County, TexasMetro Dallas-Fort Worth192,45528.6%
Benton County, ArkansasFt. Smith-Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers Area284,33328.5%
Johnston County, North CarolinaMetro Raleigh–Durham215,99927.9%
Utah County, UtahMetro Salt Lake City659,39927.7%
Baldwin County, AlabamaMobile Area231,76727.2%
Brunswick County, North CarolinaWilmington Jacksonville Area136,69327.2%
Cabarrus County, North CarolinaMetro Charlotte225,80426.8%
Parker County, TexasMetro Dallas-Fort Worth148,22226.8%
Hamilton County, IndianaMetro Indianapolis347,46726.5%
Ada County, IdahoBoise Area494,96726.1%
Travis County, TexasMetro Austin1,290,18826%
Columbia County, GeorgiaAugusta-Aiken Area156,01025.8%
Deschutes County, OregonBend Area198,25325.7%
Jackson County, GeorgiaAthens GA Area75,90725.5%
Douglas County, ColoradoMetro Denver357,97825.4%
Wake County, North CarolinaMetro Raleigh–Durham1,129,41025.4%
Lancaster County, South CarolinaMetro Charlotte96,01625.3%
Limestone County, AlabamaNorth Alabama Region103,57025.1%

Related Maps: